Tallinn University of Technology

Defended Dissertations

08.01.2021

Jürgen Tuvikene

"Transcriptional and Translational Regulation of Brain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor"

Supervisor Prof Tõnis Timmusk

09.04.2021

Anna Cowart

"An Investigation of Noncovalently Bound Supramolecular Systems Through Case Studies of Oxacalixarenes and Iodo-triazoles"

Supervisors Dr Jasper Adamson and Prof Riina Aav

20.04.2021

Merlin Sardis

"Chemical Modification of Met and His Residues of Amyloid β Peptide. Influence of Copper Ions and Effect on Fibrillization"

Supervisors Prof Peep Palumaa and Dr Vello Tõugu

25.05.2021

Kefeng Ping

"Rational Design of Carbonaceous MOF-based Materials for Chemo- and Electrocatalytic Applications"

Supervisor Dr Pavel Starkov

08.06.2021

Ljudmila Klepinina

"Rearrangement of Energy Metabolism During Differentiation of Cancer Cells"

Supervisor Dr Tuuli Käämbre

15.06.2021

Dewi Kurnianingsih Arum Kusumahastuti

"Ecotoxicological Profiling and Antibacterial Potency of a Series of 24 L-Phenylalanine Based SAILs"

Supervisors Dr Anne Kahru, Dr Nicholas Gathergood and Dr Mariliis Sihtmäe

24.09.2021

Mariliis Kimm

"Asymmetric Organocatalytic [2,3]-Wittig Rearrangement"

Supervisor Prof Tõnis Kanger

01.10.2021

Dmitri Trubitsõn

"Organocatalytic Enantioselective Synthesis of N-alkylated Indoles"

Supervisor Prof Tõnis Kanger

29.10.2021

Piia Jõul

"Novel Analytical Procedures for Sample Preparation and Analysis of Environmentally Harmful Compounds"

Supervisor Dr Maria Kuhtinskaja

03.11.2021

Madis Jaagura

"The Effect of Diet and Dietary Fiber on the Human Gut Microbiota in vitro and in vivo"

Supervisors Prof Raivo Vilu and Dr Kaarel Adamberg

10.12.2021

Kaja Nurm

"Transcription Factors FOXO3 and TCF4 in Huntington’s Disease"

Supervisors Prof Tõnis Timmusk and Dr Mari Sepp

10.12.2021

Ilmatar Rooda

"Intercellular Signalling in the Human Pre-ovulatory Follicle: microRNA Expression in Granulosa Cells and Detection in the Follicular Fluid"

Supervisors Dr Agne Velthut-Meikas and Prof Andres Salumets

14.12.2021

Kristiina Kaldas

"Wet Air Oxidation of Oil Shale"

Supervisors Prof Margus Lopp and Dr Gert Preegel

21.12.2021

Tiina Kontson

"Catalytic Conversion of Recalcitrant Glycopolymers: Investigation of Saccharification and Isomerisation in Ionic Liquids"

Supervisors Dr Merike Vaher and Prof Margus Lopp

13.02.2020

Mikk Kaasik

"Synthesis, Characterisation and Catalytic Activity of Enantiopure Triazole-based Halogen Bond Donors"

Supervisor Prof Tõnis Kanger

27.02.2020

Piret Saar-Reismaa

"Analysis of Psychoactive Compounds in Oral Fluid by Capillary Electrophoresis"

Supervisors Dr Maria Kulp and Dr Jekaterina Mazina-Šinkar

03.04.2020

Jekaterina Krištal

"Application of Differentiated SH-SY5Y Cells for Toxicological Studies of Alzheimer's Amyloid Beta Peptide"

Supervisors Prof Peep Palumaa, Dr Vello Tõugu and Dr Olga Bragina

19.06.2020

Marina Teras

"Melanoma Markers and New Treatment Perspectives"

Supervisors Dr Sirje Rüütel Boudinot and Dr Anu Planken

22.06.2020

Monika Stoljarova

"Massively Parallel Sequencing of Human Mitochondrial Genome for Forensic Analysis"

Supervisors Dr Anu Aaspõllu and Prof Bruce Budowle

18.08.2020

Rohit Bhadoria

"Design of Heterobivalent Molecules and their Applications in Chemical Biology and Materials Science"

Supervisor Dr Pavel Starkov

28.08.2020

Gábor Zoltán Elek

"Oxidative Ring-Cleavage Reactions of Cyclopropanols and their Application for the Synthesis of Bioactive Cyclopeptides"

Supervisors Prof Margus Lopp and Dr Dzmitry Kananovich

25.01.2019

Sandra Kaabel

"Anion Recognition and the Templated Solid-State Synthesis of Hemicucurbiturils"

Supervisors Prof Riina Aav and Dr Karl Rissanen

19.02.2019

Eve-Ly Ojangu

"The Roles of Class XI Myosins in Arabidopsis Development"

Supervisors Prof Erkki Truve and Dr Heiti Paves

15.03.2019

Kärt Reitel

"Organocatalytic Asymmetric Michael Addition to Cyclopropyl Derivatives"

Supervisor Prof Tõnis Kanger

17.05.2019

Irena Jakobson

"Genetic Analysis of Powdery Mildew Resistance in an Introgression Line of Wheat"

Supervisor Dr Kadri Järve

24.05.2019

Anna-Liisa Kubo

"Toxicological Profiling of Copper Oxide and Silver Nanoparticles and Polyoxometalate Ionic Liquids with Medically Relevant Bacteria and Mammalian Cells in vitro"

Supervisors Dr Olesja Bondarenko and Dr Anne Kahru

28.05.2019

Elena Prigorchenko

"Cyclohexanohemicucurbit[n]urils, their Synthesis, Formation Mechanism, and Complexation"

Supervisor Prof Riina Aav

21.06.2019

Jana Zernant

"ABCA4 Locus as a Model for Complex Genetics in Monogenic Diseases"

Supervisors Dr Rando Allikmets and Dr Andres Veske

03.10.2019

Tiina Drell

"The Effect of Maternal Microbial Communities and Preterm Birth on the Development of Infant Gut Microbiota"

Supervisors Dr Epp Sepp and Dr Madis Metsis

13.12.2019

Tarvi Teder

"Structural and Catalytic Aspects of the Catalase-Related Fatty Acid Hydroperoxide Lyase"

Supervisors Prof Nigulas Samel and Dr Helike Lõhelaid

20.12.2019

Mart Reimund

"New Aspects in Stabilization and Activation Mechanisms of Lipoprotein Lipase"

Supervisor Dr Aivar Lõokene

31.01.2018

Andre Koit

"Malignant Transformation Causes Rearrangement of Energy Metabolism in Colorectal and Breast Cancers"

Supervisors Dr Tuuli Käämbre and Dr Vahur Valvere

16.05.2018

Karolin Oja 

"Oxidation of Substituted Cyclopentane-1,2-diones"

Supervisors Prof Margus Lopp and Dr Anne Paju

18.05.2018

Hanna Vihma

"Regulation of NFAT Transcription Factors by Neuronal Activity"

Supervisors Prof Tõnis Timmusk and Dr Priit Pruunsild

13.06.2018

Priit Eek

"Structure and Regulation of Arachidonate 11R-lipoxygenase"

Supervisors Prof Nigulas Samel and Dr Ivar Järving

15.06.2018

Katre Juganson

"Ecotoxicological Impacts of Industrially Relevant Engineered Nanomaterials: Effects on Tetrahymena thermophila"

Supervisors Dr Monika Mortimer and Dr Angela Ivask

20.06.2018

Aleksandr Klepinin

"Interplay between Creatine Kinase and Adenylate Kinase Networks in Health and Disease"

Supervisors Dr Tuuli Käämbre and Dr Anu Planken

23.08.2018

Andra Noormägi

"Effects of Zn2+ Ions and Environmental Conditions on the Fibrillization of Insulin"

Supervisors Prof Peep Palumaa and Dr Vello Tõugu

24.08.2018

Heidi Lees

"Development of Analysis Methods to Detect the Use of Explosives and Chemical Warfare Agents"

Supervisors Dr Merike Vaher and Prof Mihkel Kaljurand

27.04.2017

Andrus Kaldma

“Metabolic Remodeling of Human Colorectal Cancer: Alterations in Energy Fluxes”

Supervisors Dr Tuuli Käämbre and Dr Natalja Timohhina

25.05.2017

Irina Osadchuk

"Structures and Catalytic Properties of Titanium and Iridium Based Complexes"

Supervisors Dr Toomas Tamm and Dr Mårten Ahlquist

30.05.2017

Sten Erm

"Use of Mother-Daughter Multi-Bioreactor Systems for Studies of Steady State Microbial Growth Space"

Supervisors Prof Raivo Vilu and Dr Kaarel Adamberg

28.06.2017

Marianna Surženko

"Selection of Functional Starter Bacteria for Type I Sourdough Process"

Supervisor Dr Inga Sarand

24.11.2017

Sirli Rosenvald

"Application of Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GC-O) and Correlation with Sensory Analysis"

Supervisors Prof Toomas Paalme and Dr Kristel Vene

12.12.2017

Maria Fomitšenko

"Chromatographic Analysis of Cyclohexano-Substituted Hemicucurbiturils and Characterization of their Intermediates with Mass Spectrometry"

Supervisor Prof Riina Aav

15.12.2017

Maksim Ošeka

"Enantioselective H-Bond Catalyzed Spirocyclopropanation and Wittig [2,3]-Rearrangement"

Supervisor Prof Tõnis Kanger

All defended dissertations can be found in here.